Property Search

+ More FiltersSearch Filter

Privacy Policy

At Panoramic Villas we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of website use.

We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time.

Information We Collect

In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site.  This data and information is detailed below:

  1. Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.
  2. Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information or makes a purchase.
  3. Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. We may sometimes use cookies on this website to record aggregate statistical information about he visitors to our site and the use that our visitors make of the website. When collected this information is used by us to improve our website and further enhance the visitor experience and, may be shared with advertisers.  Please note that no personally identifiable information is recorded.

Cookies are small pieces of information that remain resident on your computer after you have visited our site. We use cookies on our site in order to remember you on subsequent visits. This reduces the amount of typing required when logging in and purchasing further upgrades since your address and details are automatically filled out, which we believe enhances the ease of use of our site. We do not use tracking cookies or any other malicious practice and our site will function normally if you decide to turn cookies off or have them disabled.

Use of Your Information

The information we collect is used for own use in developing  our website and also occasionally by advertisers on this site.  In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information relating to our website or our services that you request from us.
  2. To provide you with information on other services or products that we feel may be of interest to you.
  3. To meet our contractual obligations to you.
  4. To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements and service changes that may affect our website.

We may contact you with information about services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

Finally, we may use your data or allow carefully selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated services which we consider are likely to be of interest to you.

Storing Your Personal Data

Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handles in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers.  Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

Your Rights

 

  • The following section explains your rights. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.
  • We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws. Nothing in this Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under data protection laws.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Statement.

The right of access

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information (if we’re processing it), and other certain information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Statement) about how it is used.

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal information in accordance with data protection law.

We can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal personal information about another person or would otherwise negatively impact another person‘s rights.

The right to rectification

You can ask us to take reasonable measures to correct your personal information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete. E.g. if we have the wrong date of birth or name for you.

The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it or its use is unlawful. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions, e.g. where we need to use the information in defence of a legal claim.

The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse certain personal information for your own purposes across different organisations. This enables you to move, copy or transfer your personal information easily between our IT systems and theirs (or directly to yourself) safely and securely, without affecting its usability. This only applies to your personal information that you have provided to us that we are processing with your consent or to perform a contract which you are a party to (such as pay and compensation services), which is being processed by automated means.

The right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time insofar as that processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Us or by a third party. We will be allowed to continue to process the personal information if we can demonstrate “compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override [your] interests, rights and freedoms” or we need this for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling), which significantly affects you, subject to some exceptions. Where this is the case, you have the right to obtain human intervention, voice your concerns and to have the decision reviewed

Security of Payment Details

For your security we use Worldpay services for online transactions. Your transaction and card details are processed by a secure payment gateway. We will receive a confirmation of orders from such processing. We do not and cannot access customer’s payment details at any time during the transaction.  We are fully PCI DSS compliant. 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you.  Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at info@panoramicvillas.com or 3 Old Applecroft, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 3NR.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy without prior notice. If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the new Privacy Policy on the website and it will become effective from the time of posting. To understand how and why we use your information we advise all site users to check this policy regularly.